Professional Documents
[…] Waddell and Mrs. Merrill have exerted no effort and used no resources. Appellants Br. 21. But appellants have expressly voluntarily state and that Miss Waddell decided and not Mrs. to
Merrill
deliberately
purchase health insurance, but to instead save for and privately manage health care. Id. at 10 (emphasis added). It is not clear why sav[ing] of for and privately call manag[ing] health care, a
species
what
economists
self-insurance, 11
requires
neither effort nor resourcesin fact, one would imagine that sav[ing] requires resources (namely, money) and that
Cf. 42 U.S.C. 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the [individual mandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . ."). Because individuals who selfinsure are unable to shift risk in the way that market insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collectives or businesses, where it may be efficient.