Professional Documents
[…] government’s obligations. The government must obtain wiretap warrants in good faith—
that is, in connection with an offense for which Title III permits wiretapping—not as a
subterfuge for gathering evidence of other offenses. If the government does so, any other
evidence it happens to intercept will have been intercepted incidentally. See United
In this case, the government’s actions do not reflect subterfuge. The wiretap
applications candidly detailed the nature of the scheme for which wiretaps were sought.
4
Section 2517(3) allows for the disclosure of wiretap evidence “while giving testimony
under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States
or of any State or political subdivision thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3).
7
Case 1:09-cr-01184-RJH Document 148 Filed 11/24/10 Page 8 of 68
They described the evidence of an insider trading conspiracy that involved Rajaratnam
and Chiesi; they stated that the evidence established probable cause of wire fraud and